How it works

How Our Personal Loan Request Process Works

Four steps take you from a single online request to funds from a lender in our network, and you stay in control at every one of them.

Woman adjusting the rearview mirror in her car

Step 1: What do you include in the request form?

The request form asks for the amount you need, what the money is for, your income and pay schedule, contact details and identity information, so lenders in our network can judge whether to make an offer.

  • Amount and purpose: anywhere from $500 to $5,000, such as a car repair, moving costs or debt consolidation.
  • Income: source, amount and how often you are paid. Entering monthly income as weekly is one of the most common reasons for no offer.
  • Identity and contact: name, address, date of birth, phone, email and your Social Security number, which lenders use to verify your identity.
  • Bank account: where a lender would send funds if you are approved.

Check the basic eligibility requirements before you start so you know what lenders typically look for.

Step 2: How does matching with lenders work?

Matching means your request is shared with lenders in our network that lend in your state and at your amount, and each lender independently decides whether to make you an offer.

Woman on her patio smiling and holding a smartphone

Lenders weigh credit history, income, existing debts and state rules differently, so one lender may decline while another makes an offer. A lender may run a soft or hard credit inquiry; the lender's own disclosures explain which. Partner compensation may influence which offers you see first, as described in our advertiser disclosure. If no lender makes an offer, you are told so, and you owe nothing.

Step 3: What should you check in an offer?

Check the APR, the term in months, the monthly payment, any origination fee and the total amount you will repay, because those five numbers show the real cost of the offer.

Representative example (estimate)
ItemEstimated figure
Loan amount$2,000
Term24 months
APR24.99%
Monthly payment$106.73
Total repaid$2,561.59
Interest$561.59

A $2,000 loan repaid over 24 months at 24.99% APR has an estimated payment of $106.73 per month, for an estimated total of $2,561.59 ($561.59 in interest), assuming no origination fee. Typical APRs in our network run from about 6% to 35.99%; see current rate ranges and terms for more examples.

Step 4: When do funds arrive?

Funds usually arrive the next business day after you accept, finish verification and sign, although the exact timing depends on the lender, the time of day you sign and your bank.

Some lenders ask for pay stubs, a bank statement or a photo ID before funding. If an origination fee applies, it is often taken out of the deposit, so the amount you receive may be less than the amount you borrowed. From that point on, the loan is between you and the lender: payments, due dates and questions all go to the lender.

What stays in your control?

You decide whether to submit, which offer to accept, whether to accept any offer at all, and how to manage marketing messages, because the request form is free and creates no obligation.

  • Request only what you need; a smaller amount lowers total interest.
  • Choose a shorter term when the payment fits, to cut interest.
  • Decline an offer without any fee or penalty from us.
  • Opt out of marketing emails, texts or calls at any time.

How long does each step usually take?

Most people finish the form in under ten minutes, often hear from a lender within minutes, and may receive funds the next business day, but every timeline is an estimate that can vary.

Estimated timelines by step
StepEstimated time
Submit request5 to 10 minutes
Lender responseMinutes to one business day
Verification and signingSame day to two business days
FundingOften the next business day after signing

Weekends, bank holidays and document requests can add time. Approval is never guaranteed.

What happens to your data?

Your information is encrypted in transit, shared with lenders and partners in our network to match your request, and handled as described in our privacy policy, including your choices to opt out or request deletion.

Lenders that receive your request may keep it under their own privacy policies and legal record-keeping rules. When you are ready, start with the free request form.

Next step

Ready to see what lenders can offer?

One free request, no obligation to accept, and every offer shows its APR before you decide.

Start your request

Borrow $500–$5,000 · No obligation

Apply